Local Group Directory

Auckland

Contact Person Sean Millar (ph (09)815 3885).
or email to -> seanmillar @ orcon.net.nz

Meetings: The Auckland Group meets on the third Wednesday of February, April, June, August and October, and the second Wednesday of December.

All welcome, especially wives, partners and visitors to Auckland.
Attendance and supper are free of charge.

Waikato

Contact Person David Cumming, E-mail David.cumming@xtra.co.nz ph (07) 839-7850

Meetings: St Andrews Library, corner of Braid Rd. and Taylor Terrace, Hamilton.
Time: 7.30 p.m. Admission a gold coin and members bring a plate.
Planned meetings dates this year are the third Saturdays of February, April; June;
August, October, and second saturday of December.

Bay of Penty

Contact Person David Kent, 33 Gunbar Drive, Welcome Bay, RD 5, Tauranga, 3175
ph (07) 544-6144

Meetings Engineers’ Clubrooms, Memorial Park, Tauranga.
On the Third Monday of each month at 7.30 pm

Taranaki

Contact Person the Coordinator: to be advised

Meetings on the fourth Wednesday of the month in New Plymouth.
Meetings commence at 7.30pm during ‘daylight saving’ and 7.00pm the rest of the year.

Rotorua

Contact Person Murray Farquhar, 91H Turner Road, Rotorua, 3097, E-mail mfarquhar@xtra.co.nz ph 027 466-9014.

Meetings: on the 2nd Monday of the month at 7.30 pm, in Rotorua.
Visitors always welcome.

Manawatu

Contact Person Secretary/Treasurer Stu Ingram, 12 Woburn Place, Palmerston North, 4412 – ph. (06) 357 5216 or email to: ‘stu_i @ inspire.net.nz’

Meetings Milson Community Centre, Milsons Line, Palmerston North. on the Fourth Saturday each month, starting at 7.30.
Next meeting, ring Stu Ingram to confirm.

Hawkes Bay

Contact Person David Prior, 37 Trent St., Taradale, Napier 4112.
ph. (06) 844 8795

Meetings Meetings are usually held at Old Custom House, Customs Quay, Ahuriri, Napier. On the Second Monday of every second month from April, starting at 7.30. Please contact before attending.

Wairarapa

Contact Person: Malcolm Brodie, E-mail malcolm.brodie230@gmail.com ph (06) 304-8949

Meetings: Meetings are held on the Fell Locomotive Museum, Featherston. at 7:30pm on the 4th Tuesday of each month, February to November inclusive.

Wellington

Contact Person: Len Chisholm, email nzrailways@len.nz
POBox 24-090, Manners St., Wellington 6142, Ph. (04) 235-5462
Or Chris Benson, Ph (04) 971-8934

Meetings: Brian Davis Room, St.Paul’s Cathedral, Hill Street, Wellington.
There will be a charge of $5.00 per person to cover hall, equipment and supper costs.
Meetings are on the second Mondays of March, May, July, September, November.
Supper and get together from 5.45pm for a 6.15 start.
Contact Len Chisholm for details.

Canterbury – 

Canterbury Railway Society at Ferrymead has extended an invitation to all NZRLS members in Canterbury to attend its members’ night meetings. These meetings are held on the last Tuesday of each month except in December and January.
Contact Person and for further details: Colin Barry Ph. (03) 358 3681

Meetings: are held in the Lions Club building at Ferrymead – access via gate A off Truscotts Road. Meetings vary, slides, talks, workshop visits etc.
Meeting dates are Fourth Sunday of February , March , May , June , July , August , September , October and a date in November.

South Canterbury

Contact Person Bryan Blanchard, 18 Roxburgh St.,Timaru, 7910 ph. (03) 686-2269
e-mail ba.mc.blanchard @ xtra.co.nz

Meetings are normally held Saturdays at 7.30pm in Pleasant Point Railway & Historical Society’s, Keans’s Crossing Theatrette, Pleasant Point.
For more details see the web site at www.pleasantpointrail.org.nz

Dunedin

Contact Person: Bill Cowan (03 454 5673).

Meetings: phone first – third Tuesday of February, April, June, August. October, December.
Check venue with Bill

Invercargill

Contact Persons: Noel Joyce, ph (03) 215-4324,  Peter Lankshear, E-mail peemel@clear.net.nz ph (03) 217-5515.
Meetings are held in members homes on the fourth Sunday evening of:-
January, March, May, July, September and November.